Named Endowments

Unrestricted Endowments

Creekmore Unrestricted Endowment: Established by St. Andrew's patrons, the Creekmores, so that the funds are directed at the discretion of the St. Andrew’s Board of Trustees.

Ellen and Eason Leake Unrestricted Endowment (read their story): Established by St. Andrew's patrons, the Leakes, so that the funds are directed at the discretion of the St. Andrew’s Board of Trustees.

The Charlton Stevens Roby Endowment (read their story): Established by his family in honor of grandparent Charlton Roby so that the funds are directed at the discretion of the St. Andrew’s Board of Trustees

The Wells Family Unrestricted Endowment (read their story): Established by Marsha and Terry Wells, so that the funds are directed at the discretion of the St. Andrew’s Board of Trustees.

Scholarships

  • John D. and Scott Adams Alumni Scholarship (read their story): Scholarship awarded to the child of an alumnus. Created by John and Barbara Adams in honor of their sons, both St. Andrew’s alumni.
  • The Christian Alexander Allenburger IV Honor Scholarship (read his story): Merit-based scholarship created by his family in memory of former student Chris Allenburger
  • Craig D. Bluntson Memorial Scholarship: Scholarship created by family and friends in memory of alumnus Craig Bluntson
  • Winifred G. & Reynolds Cheney Memorial Scholarship: Scholarship created in memory of St. Andrew's patrons Winifred and Reynolds Cheney. Reynolds Cheney was one of the founders of St. Andrew's.
  • J. Paul and Dee Tankersley Faulkner Scholarship (read their story): Scholarship established by late St. Andrew's patrons J. Paul and Dee Faulkner.
  • E.E. Ford Foundation Scholarship: Grants need-based scholarship for students grades 9-12
  • Adele Franks Memorial Scholarship: Scholarship created in memory of Adele Franks, a founder of St. Andrew's Episcopal School
  • Elise Green Herring Memorial Scholarship: Scholarship honoring the daughter of the owner of Green Hall, an antebellum home on North State Street where St. Andrew's School was housed from 1950 to 1966
  • David V. Hicks Scholarship: Created in honor of David Hicks, a former St. Andrew's Headmaster
  • Frank S. Johns Memorial Scholarship for Creative Writing: Created by the family of Dr. Frank S. Johns for achievement in creative writing
  • The Malone Family Foundation Scholars Program: An endowment awarded to only 50 outstanding private and independent schools around the nation for the purpose of providing scholarships to gifted students with financial need
  • The McRae Scholarship Endowment (read their story): Created by Vaughan and Nora Frances McRae for need-based aid.
  • Jennifer Mosal Memorial Scholarship: Created by family and friends in memory of former student Jennifer Mosal
  • The Providence Foundation Scholarship Endowment: Scholarships through an endowment from the Providence Foundation
  • The James and Therese Rodgers and Thomas and Eva Bianco Scholarship Endowment (read their story): Created by the Rodgers’ son and the Bianco’s daughter, Mike and Karen Rodgers for need-based aid
  • Nancy Spencer Memorial Scholarship: Created in memory of St. Andrew's patron Nancy Spencer
  • The Alan Eugene Stallings III Memorial Award for Courage: Created by Vaughan and Nora Frances McRae in memory of former Lower School student Alan Stallings.
  • The Spirit of Tyler Christopher Varnado Scholarship: Created by his many friends, in memory of former student Tyler Varnado, to be awarded to a rising senior who best exhibits the outstanding moral, scholastic and leadership qualities for which Tyler was so admired
  • Whitney Luckett Watkins Scholarship Endowment (read her story): Created by her friends in memory of alumna Whitney Luckett Watkins
  • William Watkins Endowed Scholarship for the Arts (read his story): Bill Watkins, a former St. Andrew's art teacher, generously named St. Andrew's as the beneficiary of his retirement fund. These funds were the basis for a scholarship created in his memory.
  • Marsha McCarty Wells Scholarship Fund (read their story): Created by close friends and family in memory of Marsha McCarty Wells, a St. Andrew's parent, Trustee, and patron

Endowments for Specific Programs

  • John D. Bower Endowment for the Enrichment of the Sciences: An endowment created by Dr. John Bower, Professor Emeritus of the University of Mississippi Medical Center and Chairman of the Bower Foundation, to enhance science programs at St. Andrew's
  • Rebecca Hiatt Collins Theatre Equipment Endowment: Created by Vaughan and Nora Frances McRae in honor of Rebecca Collins, St. Andrew's Director of Institutional Advancement, for purchase or maintenance of equipment for the Center for Performing Arts
  • Dorothy Davis Library Fund: An endowment supporting the library created in honor of Dorothy Davis, a former St. Andrew's teacher, upon her retirement
  • Ouida C. Drinkwater Endowment for the Arts: Created by her husband and children in honor of former parent and staff member and St. Andrew's patron Ouida Drinkwater to enhance St. Andrew's visual and performing arts program
  • J. Paul and Dee Faulkner Endowment for the Fine Arts (read their story): Established by late St. Andrew's patrons J. Paul and Dee Faulkner to support the fine arts program at St. Andrew's. A portion of this endowment was used to create The Faulkner Studios for Art and Music
  • Guillot Global Fellows Program (read his story): Created by alumnus Creath Guillot ’75 to provide grants to Upper School students for service-oriented international travel
  • William Lee Heard III Endowment for the Band: Given in memory of Bill Heard, III, by his family to enhance and enrich the St. Andrew's band program and concert series
  • Bishop Keller Memorial: Memorial honoring a St. Andrew's patron and providing support for the ongoing needs of the chapel
  • Louis James Lyell Endowment (read his story): Created by his family to provide funds to maintain and support the Speer-Lyell Observatory and to enhance the astronomy program
  • Dr. Randall Gerald Patterson Endowment for Speech and Debate (read his story): Created by friends, colleagues, and alumni to enhance the Speech and Debate Program in honor of this former faculty member
  • Sara Smith Ray Endowment for the Performing Arts (read her story): Created by her husband, Bill, to honor Sara and support  the Upper School drama program at St. Andrew’s
  • Dan Rose Ninth Grade Biology Endowment: Funded by colleagues, former students, and friends upon his retirement, this endowment provides support to enhance the Biology program
  • Sheila Sundaram ’02 Memorial Endowment for the Band (read her story): Created by Shelia’s brother, Dr. Narayan Sundaram ’97, this endowment provides support to enhance and enrich the St. Andrew’s band program
  • Miss Jo and Dorsey Wade Endowment for the Lower School Library (read their story): Created by Dorsey Wade, former Lower School teacher in memory of her mother, Jo Timberlake Nicholson

Endowments to Support Faculty and Staff

  • The Christian Alexander Allenburger IV Faculty Award: Award created by his family in memory of former St. Andrew's student Chris Allenburger, given to one distinguished faculty member each year
  • J. Paul and Dee Faulkner Endowment (read their story): Endowment for professional development established by late St. Andrew's patrons J. Paul and Dee Faulkner
  • E. E. Ford Foundation: Two grants awarded to St. Andrew’s to endow faculty enrichment and development

Book Awards

  • Ross F. Bass Shakespeare Prize for Excellence in English: Named for her father, Elizabeth Raulston created this award to be given to one male and one female 8th grade student who excels in the study of English
  • Frances Elizabeth Dyess Memorial Prize in Science: Upper School book award for excellence in AP Biology
  • Edith Lee Evans Prize in AP Studio Art: Given by Kelsey Evans in honor of her alumna daughter this award is given to the best student in AP Studio Art.
  • James Parham Evans III Prize in American History: Given by Kelsey Evans in honor of her alumnus son this award is given to the best student in American History.
  • Adele Franks Leadership Medal: Awarded at graduation to the senior who best exemplifies the qualities of leadership as exhibited by Adele Franks, the school’s founding headmistress
  • The Louis James Lyell Award for Excellence in Astronomy (read his story): Created by his family this award is given to the top student in the study of Astronomy
  • Warren D. Reimers Prize in French: Created by his family this award is given to the best student in French studies
  • Dan Rose Ninth Grade Biology Award: Created by friends and colleagues in honor of his retirement, this award is given to the top 9th grade student in Biology research
  • Sheila Sundaram ’02 Memorial Prize in Band (read her story): Created by Shelia’s brother, Dr. Narayan Sundaram ’97, this award is given each year to the top student in the band 

South Campus • Pre-K3 to 4th grade • 4120 Old Canton Road • Jackson, MS 39216 • 601-987-9300
North Campus • Grades 5 to 12 • 370 Old Agency Road • Ridgeland, MS 39157 • 601-853-6000

email page print page small type large type
powered by finalsite