Athletic Hall of Fame

St. Andrew's Athletic Hall of Fame

The Athletic Hall of Fame selection committee welcomes nominations from anyone in the St. Andrew's community. Please contact DeWayne Cupples, athletic director, at 601-853-6038 for more information.

  • A candidate must have played at least one sport as a student at St. Andrew's (but did not have to be an All-District or All-State athlete).
  • Alumni candidates are eligible for nomination 5 years after graduation.
  • A candidate must have coached for or contributed to the St. Andrew's athletic program in a meaningful way.
  • The nomination form will remain active year-round; however, the cutoff date each year is May 1 (for example, nominees prior to May 1, 2020 will be candidates for the class of 2020-21.

Athletic Hall of Fame

Corky Elliott '78
  • Baseball
    • All District for 4 years
    • Member of the 1977 and 1978 teams that won back-to-back State Championships
    • Played in the Mississippi All Star baseball game
    • Batted .479 his senior year and had zero strike-outs
  • Basketball
    • Most Valuable Player his senior year
Lauren Cohen '03
  • Varsity Slow Pitch Softball
    • Best Offense Award, 1999-2000
    • Best Defense Award, 2000-2001
    • Most Valuable Player, 2001-2002
    • Best Offense & Most Valuable Player, 2002-2003
  • Varsity Soccer, 1999-2000
    • Best Offense Award
    • Mississippi State Record Holder of 43 goals in a season, averaging a hat trick per game
    • 2-time 1A/2A/3A State Finalist
    • Selected to Mississippi's All-State Team
  • Golf, 2001-2002
    • Sole female team member
  • Fastpitch Softball, 2003
    • Along with her father, petitioned to start the first-ever St. Andrew's fastpitch softball team, which formed her senior year
  • Countless Top Performer of the Week mentions and articles in the Clarion-Ledger

Chandler Anthony '08
  • Baseball
    • All Division 6-2A, 2006, 2007, 2008
    • Best Offensive Player, 2006, 2007
    • Most Valuable Player, 2008
    • Clarion Ledger Top-Performer, 2006, 2007, 2008
    • Class 2A All-State Team, 2007
    • Class 2A All-State Player of the Year, 2008
    • Crossroads Diamond Club Mississippi High School All Star, 2008
    • Team finished as South State Runner-Up, 2007 & 2008
  • Tennis
    • State Singles Champion, 2003-2008
    • Part of the State 2A Team Championship team, 2006, 2007, 2008

Dave Wood, Head of School 1996-2005
  • Rebuilt football stadium
  • Added tennis courts and track
  • Made enhancements to the gymnasium and baseball field

All are invited to submit nominations for the Athletic Hall of Fame. The Hall of Fame Selection Committee will review the nominations and select the honorees. The induction ceremony and dinner will take place during Homecoming Week and All Alumni Weekend. The DEADLINE for nominations is May 1.
2019-20
Corky Elliott '78
Lauren Cohen '03
Chandler Anthony '08
Dave Wood

2018-19
Jerome Franklin ‘85
Jason Word ‘96
LaReina Adams ‘05
Albert Lyle

2017-18
Rem MacNealy '74
Rita Rollins Redd '99
Bradford Blackmon '07

2016-17 
Adisa King '94
Trey Bullet '95
Sarah Rivlin '99

2015-16
Mike Warwick '75
Jay Steen '78
David Stewart '90
Anna Rose Poole Carlson '99

2014-15
LuLu LeMaster '74
Carl Menist '76
Paul Catherwood '85
Meta Poole Ginn '98

2007-08
Andy Mullins - Coach '72-'80
Brad MacNealy '75
Bev Bishop '85

2006-07
Mike Barkett - Coach '72-'92
Catherine Yelverton '77

2005-06
Brad Teague '88
Akili King '91
Whitney Luckett Watkins '92

2004-05
Jim Peoples '76
Chris Burgess '79
Alan Vestal '79
Tresa Barksdale Patterson '92

South Campus | PK-3 to Grade 4

4120 Old Canton Road | Jackson, Mississippi 39216
Tel 601.987.9300 | Fax 601.987.9324

North Campus | Grades 5 to 12

370 Old Agency Road | Ridgeland, Mississippi 39157
Tel 601.853.6000 | Fax 601.853.6001